CEO 82-46 -- July 1, 1982
[…] QUESTION:

 

Are you, a member of the U. S. House of Representatives, required to file a Statement of Financial Interests pursuant to the Florida financial disclosure law?

 

Your question is answered in the negative.

 

In your letter of inquiry you advise that you are a member of the U. S. House of Representatives. You question whether you are required by Florida law to file a financial disclosure statement with the State of Florida.

Section 112.3145, Florida Statutes, requires each person who is defined as a "state officer" to file a Statement of Financial Interests annually. Since 1975, the term "state officer" has been defined "to include those elected to the United States Senate and House of Representatives . . . ." Section 112.3145(1)(c)1, Florida Statutes.

However, in 1978 Congress adopted Public Law 95-521, known as the Ethics in Government Act of 1978. The Act, as amended by Public Laws 96-19 and 96-28, provides in Section 108: